Monday, August 19, 2013

A false baptism record?

Voor de Nederlandse tekst, zie na de Engelse tekst.
When digitally leafing through the 1770 register of baptisms of the Leiden Roman Catholic church located at the Utrechtse Veer, I found the following note. The text of the note puzzled me. And it still does. Let me show you the note first. It is in Dutch but the translation is underneath.
Doopregister kerk Utrechtse Veer Leiden
1. Note found in a 1770 Leiden register of baptisms*
Translation:
In the presence of Father Ernest d'Hooge and the two witnesses mentioned below, Nicolaas Johan Van Hanswijk and Maria Theresia Sleegel declare that the child named Jacoba Johanna was baptized here in the Roman Catholic Church located on the Utrechtse Veer on June 8, 1768 with the fictitious names of the father Wilhelmus Van Strijden and the mother Maria Theresia Van Strijden ... /: this has been done due to circumstances prevailing in those days :/ [Johanna Jacoba] is our own child and we are her Father and Mother. We wish that (?) this (?) our voluntary Statement was incorporated in the Register of Baptisms of the earlier mentioned Church, to serve as certified proof during future investigation that the earlier mentioned child is our own. We still declare ... (?) to be prepared /: if need be :/ to confirm the truth of this (?) voluntary confession under solemn oath. Done in Leiden on March 5, 1770.
Signed:
N.J. Van Hanswijk
M.T. Schleegel

Witnesses:
A. Bruins (?)
Jacobus Bogaars

Now, what do we have here? It is a statement by a (married?) couple saying that they had their daughter baptized two years earlier while using assumed names for themselves. That is odd! Why would they do that? What were the "circumstances prevailing in those days"?
"Those days" were the second part of the 18th century. William V just started as the last stadtholder of the Republic of the Seven United Provinces. Due to political differences among the seven provinces, their decisiveness was a far cry from united. However, from a religious point of view the Republic was considered to be a tolerant country, certainly in comparison with other European countries. Notwithstanding that Protestantism was the preferred religion. To obtain a job in government it was a must. Catholicism was considered to be the enemy's (Spaniards) belief. Still, they were tolerated be it at a certain cost. Because it was a significant minority of around 20% of the population in the province of Holland, they were able to survive under sometimes difficult circumstances (poor access to certain jobs, financial sacrifices to be able to practice their religion).
My guess is that the "prevailing circumstances" they referred to, had to do with their religion.

To pick up the trail from the beginning I had a look at the original baptism registration:
Doopregister kerk Utrechtse Veer Leiden
2. The 1768 christening record of Jacoba Joanna van Strijden*
The Latin text of this June 8, 1768 entry is as follows:
8 junii baptizata est Jacoba Joanna filia Præn: Domini
Wilhelmi Van Strijden et D na Maria Theresia Van Strijden. 
Suscepit Maria Berkenbosch.
And in plain English:
On June 8 Jacoba Joanna has been baptized as daughter of the noble lord
Wilhelmus Van Strijden and lady Maria Theresia Van Strijden 
Baptism witness Maria Berkenbosch

The striking thing here is that the couple's names are preceded by titles indicating they belong to the bourgeoisie. The titles of address noble lord and lady do not necessarily mean they are of noble birth. So the priest apparently knows the couple is middle class. But at the same time he accepts their assumed names. That is strange unless he recognizes the need for this falsification.
Obviously I tried to find out whether there is any connection between the Van Strijden name and the real names of the couple. I consulted a fairly large number of sources but this surname does not even seem to exist. Significant or not, the word 'strijden' in Dutch means to fight, to struggle...

Unfortunately I have been unable to find the marriage registration of Nicolaas Johan and Maria Theresia. N.J. is said to have been born in Den Bosch in the predominantly Roman Catholic province of Brabant. The unconfirmed birth date is 25 August 1743 [source]. (Registration of birth dates, rather than christening dates, is unusual in this period.)
But notwithstanding the circumstances that point in the direction of Nicolaas and Maria being of the Roman Catholic faith, one of their children has been baptized in a Protestant church in Amsterdam.
Doopregister Nieuwe Kerk Amsterdam
3. Excerpt from the 1773 register of baptisms of the
Nieuwe Kerk in Amsterdam
Why this change of religion? I can only guess. It may have been for opportunistic reasons or possibly it was done to meet requirements of his wife's family.

To cut a long story short, I have been unable to discover why the couple used the assumed/false name of Van Strijden in the 1768 register of baptisms. So I would hope that one of my dear readers/fellow genealogists can give me a push in the right direction!

Update Oct. 6, 2013: The secretary of the Dutch Genealogy Society Amsterdam branch informs me that one of the main characters in this post, Mr. Nicolaas Johan(nes) van Hanswijk and his relative Johannes Wilhelmus van Hanswijk, both originate from Den Bosch. They both appear in the Amsterdam burgher archive:
- Nicolaas Johannes Hanswijk, from 's Hertogenbosch, lawyer, March 24, 1773.
- Johannes Wilhelmus Hanswijk, from 's Hertogenbosch, January 31, 1775. 
The same source reveals that also the Schlegel surname is known in Amsterdam. Not surprisingly these persons originate from Germany.
My thanks go to the secretary!

Update Jul. 19, 2014: When I was about to leave for my annual holidays I received mails from Jos van 't Hooft, Marietta GA, USA. He informed me that Maria Theresia S(ch)legel is his 5th great grandmother. Among other things he pointed out to me both the baptism record as well as Maria's marriage record. Now, that was a pleasant surprise because sofar I had not been able to find those.
 The baptism record shows the date of November 19, 1750. She was christened in a Roman Catholic church in The Hague. Her parents are Jurge Slegel and Agnes Duck.
4. Baptism record Maria Theresia Slegel
The marriage between Nicolaas Johan van Hanswijk and Maria Theresia Schlegel took place in a Dutch Reformed church in Leiden on December 6, 1770.
5. Mariage record of  Nicolaas Johan van Hanswijk and Maria Theresia Schlegel
The marriage took place 1½ year after the baptism of their daughter Jacoba Joanna, also in Leiden. And that is most likely the explanation for the use of assumed names in the June 6, 1768 baptism record. Giving birth to a child prior to marriage out of a mixed religious relationship was not something that was looked upon favorably! Here one should also consider the position of the father as a distinguished member of  the Court of Justice of the most prominent Province in the Republic, Holland.
Thank you, Jos for pointing all this out me!

Nederlandse tekst
Al digitaal bladerend door het Leidse doopboek uit 1770 van de R.K.-kerk aan het Utrechtse Veer, vond ik een notitie die de nodige vragen bij mij opriep. Zie afbeelding 1. De transcriptie van de tekst is als volgt:

Cundus(?)          137
Nicolaas Johan Van Hanswijk en Maria Theresia
Sleegel verklaaren bij deeze in presentie van dhr. Pater
[Er]nest d'Hooge en de twee ondergeschreeve getuijgens, dat
het(?) kind genaamt Jacoba Johanna op den 8. Junij 1768.
... Pater Ernest d'Hooge in de Roomse Kerk op 't Uijtregtse
Veer(?) alhier gedoopt onder de gefingeerde naamen van als
Vader(?) Wilhelmus Van Strijden, als Moeder Maria Theresia
Van Strijden ... /: sijnde sulks in die tijds-omstandigheden om
..denen aldus geschied :/ ons eijge Kind is, en dat wij
daar(?) van eijge Vader en Moeder sijn. Wij begeeren
dat(?) deeze(?) onze vrijwillige Verklaaring in het Doop-Regis[ter]
van voorSchreeve Kerk werd ge-annexeert, om in vervol[g]
van tijd bij ondersoek te sullen strekken tot een waar bewij[s]
dat het voornoemde kind ons eijgen kind is. Wij verkla[ren]
.ren(?)nog altoos bereijd te sijn /: des noods :/ de waarhe[ijd]
van de... onze eijgenhandige bekentenis met Solem
neele eede te bevestigen. Aldus gedaan in Leijden
den 5 maart 1770.

w.g.
N.J. Van Hanswijk
M.T. Schleegel

Als getuijgen, wij present:
A. Bruijns (?)
[handtekening]

Jacobus Bogaars

De vraag is natuurlijk wat dit heeft te betekenen. Het is een verklaring van een (echt?)paar waarin staat dat zij hun dochter hebben laten dopen maar dat zij voor zichzelf gefingeerde namen hebben gebruikt! Dat is vreemd. Waarom zouden ze dat gedaan hebben. En wat zijn "die tijds-omstandigheden" waaraan gerefereerd wordt?
Stadtholder Willem V
Stadtholder Willem V
Source: Wikipedia
Die omstandigheden speelden zich af in de tweede helft van de 18e eeuw. Willem V was in 1766 net onze laatste stadhouder geworden van de Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Provinciën. Zijn vrouw was de bekende Wilhelmina van Pruisen die bij Goejanverwellesluis uit haar koets werd gezet. Politiek gezien was de Republiek weinig eensgezind. De vele ge- en verschillen tussen de provincies onderling zorgden voor weinig besluitvorming. Niettemin was de Republiek in religieus opzicht een tolerante natie. Officieel was er godsdienstvrijheid. Maar dat nam niet weg dat de Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerk nog net niet de staatskerk was, maar het zat er dicht tegenaan. Het verkrijgen van een overheidsfunctie voor volgelingen van andere geloven was nauwelijks mogelijk. Katholieken moesten zelfs financiële offers brengen om hun godsdienst te kunnen belijden. Het katholicisme werd als de godsdienst van de vijand gezien. Dat was nog een overblijfsel van de Spaanse bezetting gedurende de 80-jarige oorlog. Niettemin was het percentage Katholieken in Holland te groot (20%) om ze als derderangs burgers te behandelen. Maar gemakkelijk hadden ze het niet.
Hoewel het niet veel meer dan raden is, denk ik dat de kennelijk moeilijke tijdsomstandigheden wat te maken hebben met het katholieke geloof van het paar.

Om bij het begin te beginnen, heb ik eerst de doopregistratie uit 1768 opgezocht. Zie afb. 2. De vertaling van de Latijnse tekst luidt:
8 juni Gedoopt wordt Jacoba Joanna dochter van de weledele heer
Wilhelmus van Strijden en mevrouw Maria Theresia van Strijden
Doopgetuige Maria Berkenbosch

Wat hier opvalt is het gebruik van termen als 'weledele heer' en 'mevrouw', termen die zeker niet voor het gewone volk gebruikt werden maar eerder voor de gegoede burgerij. Dus de priester wist kennelijk wie hij voor zich had. Maar toch accepteert hij de aangenomen namen. Dat is vreemd tenzij hij de noodzaak er van inzag.
Ik heb geprobeerd uit te zoeken of er een verband is tussen de naam Van Strijden en de echte namen van het paar. Maar hoewel ik een groot aantal bronnen heb geraadpleegd lijkt het er op dat de naam Van Strijden niet eens bestaat. 'Strijden' heeft als werkwoord natuurlijk wel de betekenis van 'vechten' of ergens in overdrachtelijke zin mee worstelen...

Helaas heb ik het huwelijk van Nicolaas Johan en Maria Theresia niet kunnen vinden. N.J. wordt verondersteld te zijn geboren in het katholieke Den Bosch op 25 augustus 1743. Ik heb die acte niet zelf gezien en registraties van geboortedata waren zeldzaam in die periode. Dus is er enige twijfel maar dit is mijn bron.
Hoewel het er op lijkt dat Nicolaas en Maria het Rooms Katholieke geloof aanhangen, wordt één van hun kinderen op 18 juli 1773 in de protestantse Nieuwe Kerk in Amsterdam gedoopt. Zie afb. 3.
Naar het waarom hiervan kan ik slechts gissen. Misschien een geval van opportunisme ter verkrijging van een overheidsbaan? Of het zich houden aan een afspraak met de familie van zijn vrouw?

Om kort te gaan, de reden waarom het paar onder een aangenomen/valse naam hun dochter heeft laten dopen, is mij niet duidelijk. Ik hoop eigenlijk dat er mede-genealogen zijn die mij een zetje in de goede richting kunnen geven.

Met dank aan de redactiedames van Amstelland, het kwartaalblad van de NGV-afd. Amsterdam e.o., voor hun adviezen.

*Bron: Digitale blz. 139 v.h. doopboek v.d. Kerk aan het Utrechtse Veer, Leiden
Regionaal Archief Leiden, Doop-, trouw- en begraafboeken Leiden, 1575-1811 (1859), nummer toegang 1004, inventarisnummer 302

Update 6 okt. 2013: De secretaris van de NGV-afd. Amsterdam e.o. laat mij weten dat één van de hoofdpersonen in deze blogpost, Mr. Nicolaas Johan(nes) van Hanswijk en zijn familielid Johannes Wilhelmus van Hanswijk, beiden afkomstig zijn uit Den Bosch. Dit blijkt uit de klapper op de Amsterdamse poorterboeken waarin zij vermeld worden:
- Nicolaas Johannes Hanswijk, van 's Hertogenbosch, advocaat, 24 maart 1773. (Poorterboek 26, f. 153)
- Johannes Wilhelmus Hanswijk, van 's Hertogenbosch, 31 jan. 1775. (Poorterboek 26, f. 166) 
Eveneens uit klappers op de poorterboeken blijkt dat de naam Schlegel ook in Amsterdam voorkomt. Het verbaast niet dat die personen afkomstig zijn uit het Duitse.
Met dank aan de secretaris!

Update 19 jul. 2014: Net voordat ik op vakantie zou gaan kreeg ik een mailtje van Jos van 't Hooft uit Marietta GA, USA. Hij vertelde me dat Maria Theresia S(ch)legel  zijn oudovergrootmoeder was. Naast andere gegevens wees hij mij op zowel Maria's doopinschrijving als op de registratie van haar huwelijk. En dat was een zeer welkome aanvulling op mijn gegevens want die had ik tot op heden niet gevonden.
Maria is Rooms Katholiek gedoopt op 19 nov. 1750 in Den Haag. Haar ouders zijn Jurge Slegel and Agnes Duck, zie afb. 4.

Het huwelijk tussen Nicolaas Johan van Hanswijk en Maria Theresia Schlegel werd gesloten op 6 dec. 1770 in de/een Nederduits Gereformeerde kerk in Leiden, zie afb. 5. Ze trouwden 1½ jaar na de doop van hun dochter, ook in Leiden. En dat lijkt de reden te zijn om die doop te doen registreren onder valse namen. Want een kind krijgen als ongehuwde moeder uit een relatie met iemand van een ander geloof, dat bovendien niet in hoog aanzien stond, dat was sociaal gezien nog bepaald niet een geaccepteerd iets.
Daar komt nog bij dat de vader in de hoogste kringen in de Provincie Holland verkeerde. Immers, hij was  'advocaat voor de respective Hoven van Justitie in Holland'.
Het raadsel lijkt dus opgelost. Met dank aan Jos, die mij hierop wees!

4 comments:

Wendy said...

I have no help, but I did enjoy your exploration of the issue. My first thought was "Oh, they must not have been married," but your discussion makes more sense.

Peter said...

My thought exactly, Wendy! But on second thought I figured that in that case the clergyman would have been obliged to write down that this was an illegitimate child, a filia illegitimus. In those days that was not unusual (to register same).
Anyway, thanks for reading my epistle!

Kim said...

An interesting post Peter! I made a little progress on the Vandale's.

Kim

Peter said...

@Kim
Thank you, Kim. If there is anything you want me to change or add to your entry in my Dutch Ancestors post, please let me know.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...