Thursday, August 22, 2013

Sugarpova, a very sweet name

The other day there was an article in The Times about female tennis pro Maria Sharapova. It said she wanted to officially change her name. That is not really special. But the idea behind it is kind of weird! The Florida Supreme Court judge has to agree to it for a limited period of time only. Why? Well, she wants her name to be Sugarpova and use it in a marketing campaign to promote her line of sweets, chewing gum etc... How crazy can you be??
I had no idea that this type of request would stand a chance in a U.S. court but apparently it does (in Florida). I know for certain that here in the Netherlands the law does not mention this as a reason to apply for a change of family name. And I am certain that most European countries follow the same line.
But assuming that such a request is granted, could there be legal consequences?
If you have to sign a contract, what signature do you use?
How do you identify yourself?
If you happen to be an unmarried woman and you deliver a baby, what is the baby's surname?
Is the name change reflected in government records?
Are you responsible for your previous identity (IRS, fines, legal actions etc.)?
Are you entitled to a passport?
There must be many more questions. In any case, from a genealogical point of view I am against :)

At the same time allowing these changes creates certain possibilities. Not for everyone but still.
If Obama would be selling hangouts...
Barrack Obama
If Roger wanted to be a banker...
Roger Federal
If Jimmy wanted to promote his comic strips...
Jimmy Cartoon
If the PM was a photographer...
David Camera
If Jeb decides to run for President...
Jeb Boss
And if Paris was willing to promote a hotel chain...
Paris Marriott
The possibilities are endless. It's your turn. I am just wondering how Maria's court case will end.

The 'Sugarpova' article as published in Dutch newspaper NRC Handelsblad on Aug. 20, 2013.

Monday, August 19, 2013

A false baptism record?

Voor de Nederlandse tekst, zie na de Engelse tekst.
When digitally leafing through the 1770 register of baptisms of the Leiden Roman Catholic church located at the Utrechtse Veer, I found the following note. The text of the note puzzled me. And it still does. Let me show you the note first. It is in Dutch but the translation is underneath.
Doopregister kerk Utrechtse Veer Leiden
1. Note found in a 1770 Leiden register of baptisms*
Translation:
In the presence of Father Ernest d'Hooge and the two witnesses mentioned below, Nicolaas Johan Van Hanswijk and Maria Theresia Sleegel declare that the child named Jacoba Johanna was baptized here in the Roman Catholic Church located on the Utrechtse Veer on June 8, 1768 with the fictitious names of the father Wilhelmus Van Strijden and the mother Maria Theresia Van Strijden ... /: this has been done due to circumstances prevailing in those days :/ [Johanna Jacoba] is our own child and we are her Father and Mother. We wish that (?) this (?) our voluntary Statement was incorporated in the Register of Baptisms of the earlier mentioned Church, to serve as certified proof during future investigation that the earlier mentioned child is our own. We still declare ... (?) to be prepared /: if need be :/ to confirm the truth of this (?) voluntary confession under solemn oath. Done in Leiden on March 5, 1770.
Signed:
N.J. Van Hanswijk
M.T. Schleegel

Witnesses:
A. Bruins (?)
Jacobus Bogaars

Now, what do we have here? It is a statement by a (married?) couple saying that they had their daughter baptized two years earlier while using assumed names for themselves. That is odd! Why would they do that? What were the "circumstances prevailing in those days"?
"Those days" were the second part of the 18th century. William V just started as the last stadtholder of the Republic of the Seven United Provinces. Due to political differences among the seven provinces, their decisiveness was a far cry from united. However, from a religious point of view the Republic was considered to be a tolerant country, certainly in comparison with other European countries. Notwithstanding that Protestantism was the preferred religion. To obtain a job in government it was a must. Catholicism was considered to be the enemy's (Spaniards) belief. Still, they were tolerated be it at a certain cost. Because it was a significant minority of around 20% of the population in the province of Holland, they were able to survive under sometimes difficult circumstances (poor access to certain jobs, financial sacrifices to be able to practice their religion).
My guess is that the "prevailing circumstances" they referred to, had to do with their religion.

To pick up the trail from the beginning I had a look at the original baptism registration:
Doopregister kerk Utrechtse Veer Leiden
2. The 1768 christening record of Jacoba Joanna van Strijden*
The Latin text of this June 8, 1768 entry is as follows:
8 junii baptizata est Jacoba Joanna filia Præn: Domini
Wilhelmi Van Strijden et D na Maria Theresia Van Strijden. 
Suscepit Maria Berkenbosch.
And in plain English:
On June 8 Jacoba Joanna has been baptized as daughter of the noble lord
Wilhelmus Van Strijden and lady Maria Theresia Van Strijden 
Baptism witness Maria Berkenbosch

The striking thing here is that the couple's names are preceded by titles indicating they belong to the bourgeoisie. The titles of address noble lord and lady do not necessarily mean they are of noble birth. So the priest apparently knows the couple is middle class. But at the same time he accepts their assumed names. That is strange unless he recognizes the need for this falsification.
Obviously I tried to find out whether there is any connection between the Van Strijden name and the real names of the couple. I consulted a fairly large number of sources but this surname does not even seem to exist. Significant or not, the word 'strijden' in Dutch means to fight, to struggle...

Unfortunately I have been unable to find the marriage registration of Nicolaas Johan and Maria Theresia. N.J. is said to have been born in Den Bosch in the predominantly Roman Catholic province of Brabant. The unconfirmed birth date is 25 August 1743 [source]. (Registration of birth dates, rather than christening dates, is unusual in this period.)
But notwithstanding the circumstances that point in the direction of Nicolaas and Maria being of the Roman Catholic faith, one of their children has been baptized in a Protestant church in Amsterdam.
Doopregister Nieuwe Kerk Amsterdam
3. Excerpt from the 1773 register of baptisms of the
Nieuwe Kerk in Amsterdam
Why this change of religion? I can only guess. It may have been for opportunistic reasons or possibly it was done to meet requirements of his wife's family.

To cut a long story short, I have been unable to discover why the couple used the assumed/false name of Van Strijden in the 1768 register of baptisms. So I would hope that one of my dear readers/fellow genealogists can give me a push in the right direction!

Update Oct. 6, 2013: The secretary of the Dutch Genealogy Society Amsterdam branch informs me that one of the main characters in this post, Mr. Nicolaas Johan(nes) van Hanswijk and his relative Johannes Wilhelmus van Hanswijk, both originate from Den Bosch. They both appear in the Amsterdam burgher archive:
- Nicolaas Johannes Hanswijk, from 's Hertogenbosch, lawyer, March 24, 1773.
- Johannes Wilhelmus Hanswijk, from 's Hertogenbosch, January 31, 1775. 
The same source reveals that also the Schlegel surname is known in Amsterdam. Not surprisingly these persons originate from Germany.
My thanks go to the secretary!

Update Jul. 19, 2014: When I was about to leave for my annual holidays I received mails from Jos van 't Hooft, Marietta GA, USA. He informed me that Maria Theresia S(ch)legel is his 5th great grandmother. Among other things he pointed out to me both the baptism record as well as Maria's marriage record. Now, that was a pleasant surprise because sofar I had not been able to find those.
 The baptism record shows the date of November 19, 1750. She was christened in a Roman Catholic church in The Hague. Her parents are Jurge Slegel and Agnes Duck.
4. Baptism record Maria Theresia Slegel
The marriage between Nicolaas Johan van Hanswijk and Maria Theresia Schlegel took place in a Dutch Reformed church in Leiden on December 6, 1770.
5. Mariage record of  Nicolaas Johan van Hanswijk and Maria Theresia Schlegel
The marriage took place 1½ year after the baptism of their daughter Jacoba Joanna, also in Leiden. And that is most likely the explanation for the use of assumed names in the June 6, 1768 baptism record. Giving birth to a child prior to marriage out of a mixed religious relationship was not something that was looked upon favorably! Here one should also consider the position of the father as a distinguished member of  the Court of Justice of the most prominent Province in the Republic, Holland.
Thank you, Jos for pointing all this out me!

Nederlandse tekst
Al digitaal bladerend door het Leidse doopboek uit 1770 van de R.K.-kerk aan het Utrechtse Veer, vond ik een notitie die de nodige vragen bij mij opriep. Zie afbeelding 1. De transcriptie van de tekst is als volgt:

Cundus(?)          137
Nicolaas Johan Van Hanswijk en Maria Theresia
Sleegel verklaaren bij deeze in presentie van dhr. Pater
[Er]nest d'Hooge en de twee ondergeschreeve getuijgens, dat
het(?) kind genaamt Jacoba Johanna op den 8. Junij 1768.
... Pater Ernest d'Hooge in de Roomse Kerk op 't Uijtregtse
Veer(?) alhier gedoopt onder de gefingeerde naamen van als
Vader(?) Wilhelmus Van Strijden, als Moeder Maria Theresia
Van Strijden ... /: sijnde sulks in die tijds-omstandigheden om
..denen aldus geschied :/ ons eijge Kind is, en dat wij
daar(?) van eijge Vader en Moeder sijn. Wij begeeren
dat(?) deeze(?) onze vrijwillige Verklaaring in het Doop-Regis[ter]
van voorSchreeve Kerk werd ge-annexeert, om in vervol[g]
van tijd bij ondersoek te sullen strekken tot een waar bewij[s]
dat het voornoemde kind ons eijgen kind is. Wij verkla[ren]
.ren(?)nog altoos bereijd te sijn /: des noods :/ de waarhe[ijd]
van de... onze eijgenhandige bekentenis met Solem
neele eede te bevestigen. Aldus gedaan in Leijden
den 5 maart 1770.

w.g.
N.J. Van Hanswijk
M.T. Schleegel

Als getuijgen, wij present:
A. Bruijns (?)
[handtekening]

Jacobus Bogaars

De vraag is natuurlijk wat dit heeft te betekenen. Het is een verklaring van een (echt?)paar waarin staat dat zij hun dochter hebben laten dopen maar dat zij voor zichzelf gefingeerde namen hebben gebruikt! Dat is vreemd. Waarom zouden ze dat gedaan hebben. En wat zijn "die tijds-omstandigheden" waaraan gerefereerd wordt?
Stadtholder Willem V
Stadtholder Willem V
Source: Wikipedia
Die omstandigheden speelden zich af in de tweede helft van de 18e eeuw. Willem V was in 1766 net onze laatste stadhouder geworden van de Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Provinciën. Zijn vrouw was de bekende Wilhelmina van Pruisen die bij Goejanverwellesluis uit haar koets werd gezet. Politiek gezien was de Republiek weinig eensgezind. De vele ge- en verschillen tussen de provincies onderling zorgden voor weinig besluitvorming. Niettemin was de Republiek in religieus opzicht een tolerante natie. Officieel was er godsdienstvrijheid. Maar dat nam niet weg dat de Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerk nog net niet de staatskerk was, maar het zat er dicht tegenaan. Het verkrijgen van een overheidsfunctie voor volgelingen van andere geloven was nauwelijks mogelijk. Katholieken moesten zelfs financiële offers brengen om hun godsdienst te kunnen belijden. Het katholicisme werd als de godsdienst van de vijand gezien. Dat was nog een overblijfsel van de Spaanse bezetting gedurende de 80-jarige oorlog. Niettemin was het percentage Katholieken in Holland te groot (20%) om ze als derderangs burgers te behandelen. Maar gemakkelijk hadden ze het niet.
Hoewel het niet veel meer dan raden is, denk ik dat de kennelijk moeilijke tijdsomstandigheden wat te maken hebben met het katholieke geloof van het paar.

Om bij het begin te beginnen, heb ik eerst de doopregistratie uit 1768 opgezocht. Zie afb. 2. De vertaling van de Latijnse tekst luidt:
8 juni Gedoopt wordt Jacoba Joanna dochter van de weledele heer
Wilhelmus van Strijden en mevrouw Maria Theresia van Strijden
Doopgetuige Maria Berkenbosch

Wat hier opvalt is het gebruik van termen als 'weledele heer' en 'mevrouw', termen die zeker niet voor het gewone volk gebruikt werden maar eerder voor de gegoede burgerij. Dus de priester wist kennelijk wie hij voor zich had. Maar toch accepteert hij de aangenomen namen. Dat is vreemd tenzij hij de noodzaak er van inzag.
Ik heb geprobeerd uit te zoeken of er een verband is tussen de naam Van Strijden en de echte namen van het paar. Maar hoewel ik een groot aantal bronnen heb geraadpleegd lijkt het er op dat de naam Van Strijden niet eens bestaat. 'Strijden' heeft als werkwoord natuurlijk wel de betekenis van 'vechten' of ergens in overdrachtelijke zin mee worstelen...

Helaas heb ik het huwelijk van Nicolaas Johan en Maria Theresia niet kunnen vinden. N.J. wordt verondersteld te zijn geboren in het katholieke Den Bosch op 25 augustus 1743. Ik heb die acte niet zelf gezien en registraties van geboortedata waren zeldzaam in die periode. Dus is er enige twijfel maar dit is mijn bron.
Hoewel het er op lijkt dat Nicolaas en Maria het Rooms Katholieke geloof aanhangen, wordt één van hun kinderen op 18 juli 1773 in de protestantse Nieuwe Kerk in Amsterdam gedoopt. Zie afb. 3.
Naar het waarom hiervan kan ik slechts gissen. Misschien een geval van opportunisme ter verkrijging van een overheidsbaan? Of het zich houden aan een afspraak met de familie van zijn vrouw?

Om kort te gaan, de reden waarom het paar onder een aangenomen/valse naam hun dochter heeft laten dopen, is mij niet duidelijk. Ik hoop eigenlijk dat er mede-genealogen zijn die mij een zetje in de goede richting kunnen geven.

Met dank aan de redactiedames van Amstelland, het kwartaalblad van de NGV-afd. Amsterdam e.o., voor hun adviezen.

*Bron: Digitale blz. 139 v.h. doopboek v.d. Kerk aan het Utrechtse Veer, Leiden
Regionaal Archief Leiden, Doop-, trouw- en begraafboeken Leiden, 1575-1811 (1859), nummer toegang 1004, inventarisnummer 302

Update 6 okt. 2013: De secretaris van de NGV-afd. Amsterdam e.o. laat mij weten dat één van de hoofdpersonen in deze blogpost, Mr. Nicolaas Johan(nes) van Hanswijk en zijn familielid Johannes Wilhelmus van Hanswijk, beiden afkomstig zijn uit Den Bosch. Dit blijkt uit de klapper op de Amsterdamse poorterboeken waarin zij vermeld worden:
- Nicolaas Johannes Hanswijk, van 's Hertogenbosch, advocaat, 24 maart 1773. (Poorterboek 26, f. 153)
- Johannes Wilhelmus Hanswijk, van 's Hertogenbosch, 31 jan. 1775. (Poorterboek 26, f. 166) 
Eveneens uit klappers op de poorterboeken blijkt dat de naam Schlegel ook in Amsterdam voorkomt. Het verbaast niet dat die personen afkomstig zijn uit het Duitse.
Met dank aan de secretaris!

Update 19 jul. 2014: Net voordat ik op vakantie zou gaan kreeg ik een mailtje van Jos van 't Hooft uit Marietta GA, USA. Hij vertelde me dat Maria Theresia S(ch)legel  zijn oudovergrootmoeder was. Naast andere gegevens wees hij mij op zowel Maria's doopinschrijving als op de registratie van haar huwelijk. En dat was een zeer welkome aanvulling op mijn gegevens want die had ik tot op heden niet gevonden.
Maria is Rooms Katholiek gedoopt op 19 nov. 1750 in Den Haag. Haar ouders zijn Jurge Slegel and Agnes Duck, zie afb. 4.

Het huwelijk tussen Nicolaas Johan van Hanswijk en Maria Theresia Schlegel werd gesloten op 6 dec. 1770 in de/een Nederduits Gereformeerde kerk in Leiden, zie afb. 5. Ze trouwden 1½ jaar na de doop van hun dochter, ook in Leiden. En dat lijkt de reden te zijn om die doop te doen registreren onder valse namen. Want een kind krijgen als ongehuwde moeder uit een relatie met iemand van een ander geloof, dat bovendien niet in hoog aanzien stond, dat was sociaal gezien nog bepaald niet een geaccepteerd iets.
Daar komt nog bij dat de vader in de hoogste kringen in de Provincie Holland verkeerde. Immers, hij was  'advocaat voor de respective Hoven van Justitie in Holland'.
Het raadsel lijkt dus opgelost. Met dank aan Jos, die mij hierop wees!

Saturday, August 10, 2013

Hello Mountain View, do you read me?

Mountain View CA
Image ex Google (click to enlarge)
In the right hand margin of my blog there is a gadget where I can see where my visitors come from. It shows their city name, the state and the national country flag. The gadget does not work for spammers but it does for my more bona fide visitors. The gadget doesn't tell me who my visitors are. I think this is a fun gadget. It is inspiring to see where all your visitors come from.
But sometimes it also makes me curious. Let me explain.
Feedjit gadget
Feedjit visitor record
One of my most loyal readers is a person who lives in Mountain View, CA. I see this city name appear almost every day for months now, if not longer! This person seems to be reading almost every post I have written so far. Of course, it could also be that I have a crowd of fans there. But somehow I don't believe that :)
So, dear reader from Mountain View, I like to be in contact with you. I like to find out where your interest in my blog comes from. Have we been in contact before? I hope you will leave a comment or send me an email at patmiebies at gmail dot com.
I am really looking forward to your reaction!
















Update Aug. 11, 2013
Caroline Pointer (@FamilyStories) came up with a likely explanation on Twitter. Please see below. Thanks, also to @clarker.

Twitter

Monday, August 5, 2013

Never the twain shall meet?

For a summary in English, please see after the Dutch text.
Met deze titel doel ik op de vraag of we ooit in staat zullen zijn om het sluitend bewijs te leveren dat mensen in Nederland die de naam Orie dragen, aan elkaar verwant zijn. In Nederland? Ja, want de naam bestaat ook elders b.v. in Suriname en de Verenigde Staten. Maar die laat ik hier maar even buiten beschouwing.
Binnen Nederland onderscheiden we twee takken te weten de Friese tak en de Wassenaarse tak. Op basis van DNA-onderzoek hebben we al vastgesteld dat het zo goed als zeker is dat beide takken dezelfde stamvader hebben. Maar DNA-onderzoek is één ding, het bewijs ook kunnen documenteren is weer wat anders. Tot op heden hebben we de volgende aanwijzingen verzameld. (Bij die "we" behoren ook uitdrukkelijk medespeurders Ans Orie en echtgenoot Cor Smits.)

De hypothese is dat beide takken afstammen van Nicolaas Orie* die op 27 april 1773 is overleden in Den Bosch. Hij trouwt met Margaretha Luijben, telg uit een bekend Brabants geslacht. Van Nicolaas is niet veel meer feitelijks bekend, van Margaretha meer. Zij is op 16 juni 1711 gedoopt te Hedikhuizen als dochter van Johannes en Elisabeth de Hardt.

Het echtpaar krijgt 4 of 5 kinderen:
Franciscus (o.b.v. zijn 3 huwelijksdata waarschijnlijk het oudste kind)
Elisabeth ~ Den Bosch 6 april 1745
Josephus ~ Den Bosch 30 december 1746/† Den Bosch 6 april 1788
Joannes** ~ Den Bosch 30 december 1746
Adrianus ~ Den Bosch 14 februari 1750/† Leeuwarden 30 maart 1827
Wij beschouwen deze Adrianus als de stamvader van de Friese tak.
Genoemde Elisabeth is in deze periode de enige persoon met die naam.

Voor zover relevant voor dit verhaal, hierna nog een paar verdere nazaten van de kinderen van Nicolaas en Margaretha.

Josephus trouwt te Den Bosch op 28 oktober 1767 met Maria Catharina van den Acker. Zij krijgen tenminste 2 kinderen:
Nicolaus ~ Den Bosch 18 december 1764; getuige Elisabeth Orie.
Ludovica ~ Den Bosch 20 november 1767

Tot zover gebeurtenissen die zich in Den Bosch hebben afgespeeld.

In Middelburg betalen ene Louisa Ori en Hendrik Schoof trouwgeld. Het is 19 april 1791.
Louisa † Vlissingen 7 november 1807
Hendrik † Vlissingen 17 maart 1815, hij is dan 47/48 jaar. Ergo * ca 1767.
De vraag rijst of Louisa en Ludovica dezelfde personen zijn. Want Louisa duikt ook elders weer op en wel in Wassenaar.

In Wassenaar wonen Klaas Orie (~ mogelijk Leiden ca 1769) en zijn vrouw Susanna de Vlaming. Zij trouwen op 10 maart 1798 te Leiden. Getuige is "Maurits Sin, een neeff uit Den Bosch". Wie deze Maurits is, is niet bekend maar de naam "Sin" komt rond die tijd in het Brabantse wel voor.
Klaas zien wij als de stamvader van de Wassenaarse tak. Zijn nazaten komen later in Loosduinen terecht.

De vraag is hoe deze Klaas (Nicolaus?) in het plaatje past. Wie zijn zijn ouders? Zijn veronderstelde doop in Leiden is tot op heden niet te vinden. Dus is hij misschien de Nicolaus uit Den Bosch? Klaas was in ieder geval katholiek zoals ook het gezin uit Den Bosch.

Maar er zijn meer connecties, die mogelijk teruggaan naar Den Bosch.


De oudste zoon van Klaas en Susanna, Nicolaus wordt op 9 juni 1798 te Leiden gedoopt; getuigen zijn Elisabeth Orie en Nicolaus Pamboer. 

Dezelfde(?) Elisabeth is ook al driemaal getuige geweest bij de doop van kinderen van haar broers Josephus, Adrianus en Franciscus (en niet van Joannes!) n.l. in resp. 1764, 1774 en 1785. Indien Klaas en Nicolaus dezelfde personen zijn, dan is zij doopgetuige geweest bij zowel de vader als de zoon. Elisabeth moet dan pas na 9 juni 1798 overleden zijn. Daar moet nog uitsluitsel over gevonden worden.

De jongste zoon van Klaas en Susanna, Lodewijk, wordt op 19 juli 1807 te Wassenaar gedoopt; getuigen zijn de Middelburgse Louisa Ori en Hendrik Schoof. De naam Lodewijk komt tot dan toe niet in de familie voor. Mogelijk is die naam afgeleid van Ludovica/Louise.


Er zijn dus aanwijzingen dat de twee takken teruggaan op één stamvader. Voor mijn gevoel ligt de sleutel bij Klaas. Wanneer we kunnen vaststellen waar hij precies vandaan komt en wie zijn ouders zijn, dan zijn we waarschijnlijk een hele stap verder. Tot die tijd blijft het puzzelen. Aanwijzingen uit de genealogische gemeenschap zijn van harte welkom!


* De naam kent vele verschijningsvormen o.a. O(u)rij, Hore, Auri e.v.a.
** Een tweelingbroer van Josephus maar mogelijk dezelfde persoon
Gelijke kleuren veronderstellen dezelfde persoon.

Summary in English
Every genealogist is entitled to a brick wall. Some people are really lucky, they have several. But let me tell you about ours. It is a problem with the ancestors of my wife. In 2007 The Netherlands counted 549 persons with the surname Orie. On the map you can see where they lived (in the yellow areas). The largest concentration was in The Hague (dark yellow). Now, the question is, are they all related? And the answer is, we don't know for sure but we think so. Our presumption is based on a DNA test of the two Orie branches.
The first branch is the so called Frisian branch. the forefather is Adrianus Orie ( ~ Den Bosch, Feb. 14 1750/† Leeuwarden, Mar. 30 1827). His father Nicolaas is the oldest Orie we know. He died in Den Bosch on Apr. 27, 1773.
But there is also a Klaas (short for Nicolaas) Orie. He was baptized around 1769. Most of his married life he lived in Wassenaar, a village near The Hague. And he is the culprit of all uncertainty. We haven't got the foggiest idea where he came from or who his parents were. But there are several indications that point in the direction of a Den Bosch origin. The indications include marriage and birth witnesses with Den Bosch ties.
So that is what this post is all about, describing the things we have found thus far. I think repeating all details mentioned above wouldn't serve any purpose. But if you are interested in those I'll be happy to translate them for you. In the meantime we continue our quest.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...